CUET Maths 2026 Chapter-wise Weightage
Calculus is the most important unit, with about 22 of the 50 questions in every paper. Matrices is the biggest single chapter, with about 6 questions per paper.
Share of Maths questions by unit
Chapter-wise questions per paper
Average number of questions per paper, CUET 2026
CUET Maths Difficulty Level
CUET Maths is not really difficult, but it is very lengthy: 50 questions in 60 minutes, about 72 seconds a question. About 15 questions in an average paper are Easy and 35 are Medium, and almost none are Hard. Linear Programming has the largest share of Easy questions (42%), Calculus the smallest (23%).
Average number of questions by difficulty
Of the 50 questions in a paper, CUET 2026
60 minutes for 50 questions: About 72 seconds a question.
Matrices, Linear Programming and Inverse Trigonometry tend to have more Easy questions. Integrals, Differential Equations and 3D Geometry have the fewest.
Difficulty split by unit
Share of each unit's questions, CUET 2026
Important Chapters for CUET 2027 Maths
You cannot really skip any chapter. Every chapter almost always had questions. On average, even the smallest, Inverse Trigonometry, had about 1 question per paper.
Questions per paper, lowest and highest
The fewest and the most questions a chapter had in one paper, and its average, CUET 2026
Calculus
Average number of questions per paper, by chapter
Algebra
Average number of questions per paper, by chapter
Vectors and 3D Geometry
Average number of questions per paper, by chapter
Relations and Functions
Average number of questions per paper, by chapter
BluePrint Notes and Flashcards for CUET Maths
Our NCERT-based BluePrint Notes make every chapter simple and structured.




Revise every formula and question type with our NCERT-based Flashcards.
CUET Maths Question Formats
About 12 questions in every paper are Match the List or multi-statement questions. They tend to be harder and take longer, so do the direct ones first.
Question formats
Average number of questions per paper and the share that is Easy, CUET 2026
CUET Maths Calculus Question Types
Within Calculus, spend extra time on Integrals, Differential Equations and Applications of Derivatives. Together they make up about 15 of the 22 Calculus questions in a paper, and also tend to be more difficult.
Calculus question types
Average number of questions per paper, with the Easy/Medium/Hard split of each type, CUET 2026
| Question type | Per paper | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Integrals | 5.1 | |
| Indefinite integrals | 2.8 | 15%85% |
| Definite integrals | 2.3 | 18%82% |
| Differential Equations | 4.9 | |
| Solving differential equations | 3.6 | 21%78% |
| Order and degree | 1.3 | 20%80% |
| Applications of Derivatives | 4.8 | |
| Increasing and decreasing | 2.2 | 29%71% |
| Maxima and minima | 1.8 | 23%75% |
| Rate of change and others | 0.8 | 40%55% |
| Continuity & Differentiability | 3.9 | |
| Finding derivatives | 2.7 | 22%78% |
| Continuity at a point | 1.2 | 29%71% |
| Applications of Integrals | 2.9 | |
| Area under or between curves | 2.9 | 31%67% |
Recommended Study Order for CUET 2027 Maths
Based on weightage and difficulty. Start with the high-weightage chapters that tend to be easier.
Scoring chapters
- Matrices6.4 per paper
- Determinants3.5 per paper
- Probability5.0 per paper
- Linear Programming3.0 per paper
Vectors and 3D
- Vectors4.4 per paper
- 3D Geometry2.7 per paper
Calculus
- Continuity & Differentiability3.9 per paper
- Applications of Derivatives4.8 per paper
- Integrals5.1 per paper
- Applications of Integrals2.9 per paper
- Differential Equations4.9 per paper
Low weightage
- Relations & Functions2.2 per paper
- Inverse Trigonometry1.1 per paper
Is NCERT Enough for CUET Maths?
A lot of CUET Maths questions are very similar to NCERT questions and examples. So make sure you do these three things.
Try a Full CUET Maths 2026 Paper
Preparoo has all 24 CUET Maths 2026 papers as full mocks and chapter-wise tests for free, with really simple solutions.


Detailed analytics after every attempt, so you know how to structure your prep.






