CUET Business Studies 2026 Chapter-wise Weightage
Questions were spread across both Parts, with Part 2 having a disproportionate share of questions per chapter: Part 1 (Principles and Functions of Management) had about 29 and Part 2 (Business Finance and Marketing) had about 21 of the 50 questions in a paper. So, cover both books thoroughly.
Share of Business Studies questions by Part
Chapter-wise questions per paper
Average number of questions per paper, CUET 2026
Important Chapters for CUET 2027 Business Studies
You cannot really skip chapters. Every chapter had a few questions in each paper, and this tended to vary slightly across slots. Even the smallest, Business Environment, had about 2 questions per paper.
Questions per paper, lowest and highest
The fewest and the most questions a chapter had in one paper, and its average, CUET 2026
Important chapters vary across years. So, cover every chapter thoroughly, and do not over-index on 2026 weightages. Financial Markets went from almost nothing to about 5 a paper, while Controlling went from about 4 to about 2 a paper.
Chapter-wise questions per paper by year
Average number of questions per paper in each year, CUET 2022 to 2026
| Chapter | 202617 papers | vs 2025 | 202521 papers | 20242 papers | 20234 papers | 20227 papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Part 1: Principles and Functions of Management | 29.0 | −5.2 | 34.2 | 32.5 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| Nature and Significance of Management | 3.0 | −1.3 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 3.8 | 2.6 |
| Principles of Management | 2.9 | −0.9 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| Business Environment | 2.0 | −1.2 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 |
| Planning | 2.9 | −1.1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 2.9 |
| Organising | 5.1 | +0.3 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| Staffing | 5.0 | +0.2 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 6.1 |
| Directing | 6.1 | +0.9 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 5.1 |
| Controlling | 2.0 | −2.2 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 4.3 |
| Part 2: Business Finance and Marketing | 21.0 | +5.2 | 15.8 | 17.5 | 18.3 | 18.6 |
| Financial Management | 6.0 | +0.8 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 5.1 |
| Financial Markets | 4.9 | +4.6 | 0.3 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 4.6 |
| Marketing Management | 7.1 | +1.8 | 5.3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.3 |
| Consumer Protection | 3.0 | −0.3 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 4.4 |
| Entrepreneurship Development | – | −1.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 |
Recommended Study Order for CUET 2027 Business Studies
Based on weightage and conceptual pre-requisites. We recommend following the NCERT order, as it helps build concepts.
The basics
- Nature and Significance of Management3.0 per paper
- Principles of Management2.9 per paper
- Business Environment2.0 per paper
Functions of management
- Planning2.9 per paper
- Organising5.1 per paper
- Staffing5.0 per paper
- Directing6.1 per paper
- Controlling2.0 per paper
Finance and Marketing
- Financial Management6.0 per paper
- Financial Markets4.9 per paper
- Marketing Management7.1 per paper
- Consumer Protection3.0 per paper
CUET Business Studies Difficulty Level
Business Studies is really simple and high scoring, and questions are directly based on the NCERT. About 32 of the 50 questions tend to be Easy, and the rest are Medium. So, try to maximise your attempts: 50 questions in 60 minutes is about 72 seconds a question.
Average number of questions by difficulty
Of the 50 questions in a paper, CUET 2026
60 minutes for 50 questions: About 72 seconds a question.
Nature and Significance of Management, Business Environment and Organising tend to have more Easy questions. Principles of Management, Controlling and Planning have the fewest.
Difficulty split by chapter
Share of each chapter's questions, CUET 2026
BluePrint Notes for CUET Business Studies
Our NCERT-based BluePrint Notes make every chapter simple and structured.




Business Studies questions test how well you remember the NCERT: Every definition, concept, author and their work, and the exact sequence of steps. Revise it all with our BluePrint Notes and Flashcards.
CUET Business Studies Question Types
Business Studies has 5 different question types. In every paper there are about 25 direct, 10 case-based, 5 multi-statement, 5 Match the List and 5 sequence questions.
Question formats
Average number of questions per paper and the share that is Easy, CUET 2026
Match the List, multi-statement and sequence questions tend to be harder. So, do the direct and case-based ones first.
Difficulty by question type
Average number of questions per paper, with the Easy/Medium/Hard split of each type, CUET 2026
| Question type | Per paper | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| All questions | 50.0 | 64%36% |
| Direct | 25.0 | 88%12% |
| Case-based | 10.0 | 73%26% |
| Multi-statement | 5.1 | 25%75% |
| Match the List | 4.9 | 99% |
| Sequence | 4.9 | 21%79% |
Flashcards for CUET Business Studies
Learn every important concept, key word, definition and sequence with our NCERT-based Flashcards.
CUET Business Studies Case Study Questions
Every paper tends to have 2 case studies, with 5 questions each. About half of the questions can be answered from the case, and the rest test concepts.
Case study questions by type
Share of the case study questions, CUET 2026
| Type | Example | Share |
|---|---|---|
| From the case | Why did the top management decide to hire a marketing manager from outside the company? | 48% |
| Concept-based | Which function of marketing is highlighted in the line, ‘They did all the primary and secondary market research in the form of surveys, interviews, data mining etc.’? | 28% |
| From the chapter | What is a key benefit of a functional structure? | 24% |
Try a Full CUET Business Studies 2026 Paper
Practise on all 51 CUET Business Studies papers from 2022 to 2026 for free, as full mocks and chapter-wise tests, with really simple solutions.


Detailed analytics after every attempt, so you know how to structure your prep.






